Skip to content

google/dopamine

Star momentum, maintenance concentration, contributor health, and codebase change — one report built from public repository data.

Open on GitHub
Current GitHub stars
10,889
Activity since
2018
Latest activity
May 2, 2026

Public star activity

coverage through May 2026

Approximate public star activity

Observed activity milestones: 100 around Aug 20181k around Aug 201810k around Oct 2022

Put this in your README

markdown for agents

Hand a coding agent one prompt and it adds the star-history chart, a stars-and-forks badge, and whichever repo-health charts fit togoogle/dopamine's README — light and dark variants, alt text, and the measured numbers already filled in.

Paste it into Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, or any coding agent with your checkout open. It carries the measured numbers, the exact snippets, and the rules — including replacing an existing star-history widget in place rather than stacking a second chart under it.

Earned badges

badge studio

Embeddable maintenance, ownership, and star-momentum signals, computed from commit and star history.

Where changes concentrate

methodology

Fix-labelled changes, file change frequency, ownership risk, and maintenance cadence for google/dopamine, each computed from its analyzed commit window.

Fix-labelled changes
Fix-labelled changes for google/dopamine
File change frequency
File change frequency for google/dopamine
Bus factor
Bus factor for google/dopamine
Maintenance pulse
Maintenance pulse for google/dopamine
Contributors
Contributors for google/dopamine
Language activity
Language activity for google/dopamine
Commit activity
Commit activity for google/dopamine
Recent TODO/FIXME movement
Recent TODO/FIXME movement for google/dopamine

Stars versus package downloads

Stars vs. usage

No published package detected for this repo — nothing to overlay against star growth.

google/dopamine at a glance

How many stars does google/dopamine have?

GitHub currently reports 10,889 stars for google/dopamine. The chart separately represents 11,126 public star actions and can differ because public WatchEvents do not include unstars.

What does recent star activity look like for dopamine?

gitdebt observed about 15 public star actions for google/dopamine over the latest 90 days of archive coverage (about 10 in the latest 30). This is an approximate attention signal, not a net-star count, because unstars are not present. That's below its lifetime average activity pace, which is common for mature projects.

Is dopamine still active?

Public archive data shows about 10 star actions for google/dopamine in the latest 30 days of coverage. For repository activity, use the commit heatmap, commit trend, and contributor charts on this page.

When was dopamine created?

google/dopamine was created on July 26, 2018. The first public star activity observed for google/dopamine is from Aug 2018.

Compare google/dopamine with similar projects

comparison builder